NOSTRADAMUS – The Brilliant, Dual Group winning sprinter by Medaglia D’Oro

  • Sire: Medaglia d’Oro
  • Dam: Leone Chiara
  • Dam Sire: Lion Hunter
  • Service fee: $5500 (inc. GST)
Rosemont Matings Analysis - Click Here
  • Overview
  • Progeny
  • Pedigree
  • Pedigree (DAM)
  • Race Record
  • Videos
Overview

A $500,000 Inglis Easter Yearling, Nostradamus was highlighted early on as the star from the first southern hemisphere crop of his sire Medaglia d’Oro.

A half-brother to dual Group One-winning champion two and three-year-old Star Witness, Nostradamus made his debut at Flemington, winning by two and a quarter lengths in impressive fashion, with jockey Glen Boss stating that “If I’d put one around his tail he could have found ­another two lengths real quick”.

Finishing two lengths off Rubick at his next start in the Group Three Blue Diamond Prelude (C&G), the beaten runners included eventual Group One winners Stratum Star and Malaguerra, the same two he would beat home at his next start in the Group One Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m).Having his first start in New South Wales in the Group Three San Domenico Stakes (1100m), Nostradamus was too good, defeating Washington by three parts of a length with Wandjina and Hampton Court, both who went on to claim Group One wins at three, finishing down the track.

Fifth two starts later in the Group One Golden Rose (1400m) behind Hallowed Crown, Scissor Kick, Shooting To Win and Almalad, Nostradamus was second to Brazen Beau in the Group Two Roman Consul (1200m) next time out, defeating Delectation, Hallowed Crown and Time For War.

Successful in the Group Three Gold Coast Guineas (1200m) towards the end of his three-year-old season, not all went to plan during the start of his four-year-old campaign and along came Rosemont Stud which secured the magnificent-looking colt.

Transferred to the Adelaide stable of leading trainer Phillip Stokes, Nostradamus ran well first-up finishing just off the leaders’ heels at Listed level, before producing a classy effort to claim the Group Three RN Irwin Stakes (1100m).

Two starts later, Nostradamus drew the outside barrier in the Group One Goodwood Handicap (1200m) at Morphettville, and after a wide run, still had the audacity to hold on and finish a handful of lengths from the winner Black Heart Bart, beating home Group One winners Flamberge and The Quaterback.

Nostradamus stood his first season at Rosemont Stud in 2016, with the blue-blooded colt standing at $8,800 (inc. GST).

For pedigree advice or more information, please contact Ted Mithen on 0429933955 or [email protected]

Pedigree
MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA)
Blk. or Br 1999
GW 8 wins
f:1877 r:1441 w:933 SW:141
El Prado
Gr. 1989
GW 4 wins
f:983 r:810 w:604 SW:83
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Lady Capulet
Gr. 1974
GW 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:4 SW:2
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
Cap and BellsTom Fool3
Ghazni1
Cappucino Bay
B. 1989
SW 5 wins
f:9 r:7 w:5 SW:2
Bailjumper
B. 1974
GW 5 wins
f:404 r:333 w:224 SW:16
DamascusSword Dancer1
Kerala8
Court CircuitRoyal Vale9
Cycle13
Dubbed In
Ch. 1973
Wnr 6 wins
f:7 r:5 w:3 SW:2
Silent ScreenPrince John14
Prayer Bell9
Society SingerRestless Wind5
Social Position9
LEONE CHIARA (AUS)
Ch. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:9 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Lion Hunter
Gr. 1992
SP 3 wins
f:606 r:529 w:380 SW:17
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Pure of Heart
Gr. 1978
GW 5 wins
f:11 r:10 w:8
GodswalkDancer's Image4
Kate's Intent2
Audrey JoanDoutelle2
Zoom10
Chiara
B. 1994
Wnr 1 win
f:16 r:13 w:11 SW:4
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1591 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My BestNorthern Dancer2
Sex Appeal8
Mill PrincessMill Reef22
Irish Lass8
Etoile d'Or
Ch. 1983
GW 9 wins
f:6 r:6 w:3
Diplomatic StarDiplomat Way22
Ritmar22
MarchwillBattle-Waggon3
Ribolita13
Pedigree (DAM)

 

1st Dam

LEONE CHIARA, by Lion Hunter. 7 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$349,050, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, WH Wylie H., L, VRC Canon Sprint H., Mitty's Sprint H., Sally Malay Sprint H., MRC TROA Sport 927 H., Holmesglen H., 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Century S., L, MRC Michael Casper H. Sister to CHINCHILLA ROSE, FEROCITY, half-sister to CHIARAMONTE, High Roller, Lumina (dam of POHUTUKAWA). Dam of nine named foals, all raced, eight winners, inc:-

STAR WITNESS (c. by Starcraft). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11. 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £107,640, A$1,202,200, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, Manfred S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2. Sire.

NOSTRADAMUS (c. by Medaglia d'Oro). Subject horse.

Lady Lupino (f. by Sebring). 2 wins at 2, A$151,200, MRC Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H., MVRC Opus Group 2YO P., 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Autumn S., Gr.2.

 

2nd Dam

CHIARA, by Last Tycoon. Winner at 2 in Aust. Dam of 16 foals, 13 to race, 11 winners, inc:-

CHINCHILLA ROSE (Lion Hunter). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$608,200, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, QTC Cup, Gr.2, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, QTC Dane Ripper S., Gr.3, BTC Lions.com.au 2YO H., 2d BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, QTC Rosemount Diamond P., 3d MRC Quezette S., L, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, BTC Vo Rogue P., L. Dam of-

Rendition (Pierro). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2019-20, 2d ARC 100% Appliances 2YO H., 3d ARC Champagne S., L, 3YO Salver, L.

FEROCITY (Lion Hunter). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$656,500, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic S., VRC Festive Season 2YO P., 2d VRC Australian Cup Carnival S., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Talindert S., L, Poseidon S., L, 4th VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3. Sire.

LEONE CHIARA (Lion Hunter). 7 wins. See above.

CHIARAMONTE (Redoute's Choice). 5 wins to 1200m, A$248,990, ATC Darby Munro S., L, Canterbury Park H., Australian Turf Club H., Sydney Markets Limited H., 2d MRC Heath S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., VRC Robert Eldridge & Lesley Millson H., 3d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, ATC Happy 2nd Birthday ATC H.

High Roller (Thunder Gulch). 5 wins to 1400m in Macau, 3d Macau Guineas, L.

Lumina. Winner at 1200m, 2d AJC Canley Heights H. Dam of-

POHUTUKAWA (Medaglia d'Oro). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$562,775, Kembla Grange Classic, Gr.3, VRC Jim Beam Black S., L, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Guy Walter S., Gr.2, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3.

 

3rd Dam

ETOILE D'OR, by Diplomatic Star. 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$119,880, A$200, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Wellington S., Gr.3, Waikato RC P&M Plaza Purse H., L, Feilding JC Ratanui Bacon H., Rangitikei RC Mr Illusion Sprint H., HBJC Apprentice School H., Nursery H., 2d ARC Ladies Mile, Gr.3, 3d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, WRC Cuddle S.H., Gr.3, Rotorua S., L, Waipa RC Galilee S., L. Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

Sir Donald. 12 wins from 1400m to 2350m, A$135,380, WATC Rocky Bay Raceday H., Fruit 'n' Veg H., Swan Draught Geraldton Cup, TRC Hydro H., 2d WATC Burswood Theatre H., TTC Dunstone Memorial H., 3d WATC Canny Lad H., John Forrest H., Churchlands H., Willow H., VATC Even Stevens H., TTC KJ Blakeley H.

 

4th Dam

MARCHWILL, by Battle-Waggon. Unraced. Half-sister to SUPER TAI, SOVITA. Dam of 8 named foals, all raced, 2 winners, inc:-

ETOILE D'OR (Diplomatic Star). 9 wins. See above.

Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
231--A$74,750
31021-A$228,450
4711-A$100,930
Totals:2042-A$404,130
At 2 : VRC Nursery P. (1100m), 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3 (1100m)
At 3 : Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3 (1200m beating Time for War and Traveston Girl), ATC (Rosehill) San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Washington Heights and Law), 2d ATC (Randwick) Roman Consul S., Gr.2 (1200m to Brazen Beau and beating Delectation)
At 4 : SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3 (1100m beating I Am Gypsy and Runway Star), 4th SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3 (1100m)
Videos
Progeny

NOSTRADAMUS 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$404,130, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Nursery P., 2d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Hotel Beach House H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2016. Sire of 16 progeny to race, 3 winners (18.0%), earnings of over $100,000, inc.




Clairvoyance (17f, Perugino, Zephyr Bay). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2020-21, A$127,220, Perth Racing Vale Harvey Crossman P., Peninsula Dining Room 2YO P.

Seeress (17f, Snippets, Effervescing). Winner at 2 in 2019-20.

Look to the Future (17g, Anabaa, Century). Winner at 1350m in 2020-21, 2d TRC Ladbrokes Backs Tas Trainers 2YO P., 3d TRC Cessiah Alice Millinery P.

Johnny Thunder (17g, Invincible Spirit, Snippets). Placed at 2 in 2019-20.

Foresight (17g, Seeking the Gold, Seattle Slew). Placed at 2 in 2019-20.

Compare Pedigree

Contact Our Stud

Get in touch with our head office and stud for bookings and mating advice.

Contact