SHAMUS AWARD – Champion Snitzel’s Best Sire Son!

  • Sire: Snitzel
  • Dam: Sunset Express
  • Dam Sire: Success Express
  • Service fee: $19800 (inc. GST)
Rosemont Matings Analysis - Click Here
  • Overview
  • Progeny
  • Pedigree
  • Pedigree (DAM)
  • Race Record
  • Videos
Overview

SHAMUS AWARD is one of the most exciting prospects to hit Victoria in a long time.

The first Cox Plate winner to stand in Victoria since the mighty Rubiton and the only G1-winning son of Snitzel to ever stand in Victoria, he will stand in season 2020 the value fee of $19,800 (inc GST).

SHAMUS AWARD has enjoyed a stellar twelve months highlighted by the likes of Group One winner MR QUICKIE, Group Two winners SOUL PATCH & ETANA, Group Three winner TRUE DETECTIVE in addition to producing the effortless two-year-old winner of the $150k Gold Rush SWAT’S THAT. Last but not least, he sired the quinella in the 2yo Anzac Day Stakes at Flemington in April via FLYING AWARD & IRONEDGE, a race that has produced the likes of Merchant Navy, Super Seth & Long John in recent years.

Rosemont Principal Anthony Mithen believes Shamus Award is on the cusp of becoming an elite stallion for not just Victoria but Australia wide.

If you look at the last 12 months in isolation, there hasn’t been a Victorian based stallion return a better percentage to runners at the combined Group / Group One level and that includes the recently departed Written Tycoon. Multiple Group winners to 2yo Stakes Quinella’s his recent results have been white hot. With over 120 mares in foal we think the future for Shamus Award is enormous and he’s indicative of Rosemont stallions being priced on racetrack results as opposed to ‘hype’.

Mithen is particularly encouraged by the stats that prove the best son of Snitzel at stud is producing horses with that precocious speed. “80% of his winners are from 1000m to 1400m. So while his headline acts have shown the strength to stretch at a mile and further, it appears his inherit genetic make-up is speed. Given the number of Stakes Winners he’s had over the last twelve he’s incredible value.”

Pedigree
SNITZEL (AUS)
B. 2002
GW 7 wins
f:1381 r:1137 w:869 SW:103
Redoute's Choice
B. 1996
GW 5 wins
f:1833 r:1474 w:1138 SW:173
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Shantha's Choice
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny LadBletchingly7
Jesmond Lass14
Dancing ShowNijinsky8
Show Lady8
Snippets' Lass
B. 1993
SW 7 wins
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:3
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:828 r:739 w:602 SW:57
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere19
Scampering20
Snow Finch
B. 1984
SW 2 wins
f:14 r:13 w:10 SW:2
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
A RealgirlIn Reality21
Secret Verdict2
SUNSET EXPRESS (AUS)
Br. 1999
Wnr 5 wins
f:9 r:8 w:8 SW:1
Success Express
B. 1985
GW 4 wins
f:708 r:629 w:460 SW:32
Hold Your Peace
B. 1969
GW 11 wins
f:515 r:449 w:371 SW:44
Speak JohnPrince John14
Nuit de Folies1
Blue MoonEight Thirty11
Blue Grail12
Au Printemps
B. 1979
SW 7 wins
f:16 r:15 w:10 SW:4
Dancing ChampNijinsky8
Mrs. Peterkin4
LorgnetteHigh Hat2
Mlle. Lorette17
Finito Fling
Ch. 1992
Wnr 2 wins
f:6 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Luskin Star
Ch. 1974
GW 13 wins
f:876 r:750 w:512 SW:31
Kaoru StarStar Kingdom1
Kaoru31
PromisingIdomeneo2
Modern Touch2
From the Wood
Ch. 1985
GW 3 wins
f:7 r:7 w:7
Tap on WoodSallust2
Cat O'Mountaine14
AligoteNebbiolo19
Alexandra16
Pedigree (DAM)

 

1st Dam

SUNSET EXPRESS, by Success Express. 5 wins to 1400m, STC PJ's First Floor Bars & Restaurants H., 3d STC Red Ransom at Vinery Stud H. Half-sister to CATACAOS - GHOZI (Sing.). Dam of nine named foals, eight to race, all winners, inc:-

SHAMUS AWARD (c. by Snitzel). Subject horse.

Double Dee (f. by Dubleo). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$153,585, MRC Browns Sawdust & Shavings H., 2d MVRC Pantry Packer H., SAJC Flight Centre H., MRC (Mornington) The Cove Hotel H., 3d VRC New Year H., MVRC 1print.com.au H., Ascend Sales H., MRC Superior Food Services H., MRC (Mornington) Gripple Hang-Fast H. Producer.

Marple Miss (f. by Not a Single Doubt). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$215,835, ATC TAB Place Multi H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d Wyong RC Newcastle Provincial Championships Qualifier, 3d ATC St Johns Park Bowling Club H.

Sunset Coast (f. by Dubleo). 2 wins at 1100m, 1250m, STC Rydges Parramatta H., 2d AJC Cherrybrook H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., Melbourne Cup at Rosehill Gardens H., 3d AJC Paddington H. Dam of-

The Promise. 3 wins at 1500m, 1600m, A$130,865, to 2019-20, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H., 3d ATC City Tattersalls Club H., Vale Professor Hutchins H., Rosehill Bowling Club H., ICL Proturf H.

Magic in the Mix (g. by Magic Albert). 4 wins to 1400m, 3d ATC Merrylands RSL Club H.

Tramonto (c. by Wandjina). Winner at 2 in 2019-20, 2d BRC Gallopers Sports Club 2YO H., Raceatyourplace 2YO P.

Brabinger (c. by Snitzel). 2 wins at 1200m in Aust.

Ragnor (g. by Snitzel). Winner at 1200m in 2019-20 in Aust.

 

2nd Dam

FINITO FLING, by Luskin Star. 2 wins at 900m, 1250m, STC Rhodes H., 2d AJC Julia Ross Personnel 2YO H., STC Sans Souci 2YO H., 3d STC Chester 2YO H. Dam of 6 named foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

CATACAOS - GHOZI (Sing.) (Catbird). 7 wins to 1400m, A$56,000, S$845,005, Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Kranji Sprint, L, Open H., AJC Stroud Park H., Singapore TC Kranji C S., Class 3 H., 2d Singapore TC Committee's Prize, L, Kranji A S.-twice, Open H.-twice, Happiness S., STC Ian McCall 70th Birthday H., Singapore TC Kranji C S., Class 3 H., 3d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Patron's Bowl, L, Lion City Cup, L, Jumbo Jet Trophy, L, Kranji A S., Hawkesbury RC Concole Concrete Sweepstakes H., 4th Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, Garden City Trophy, L.

 

3rd Dam

FROM THE WOOD, by Tap on Wood. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Phoenix Park Concorde S., Gr.3, AJC Kia-Ora H., Leopardstown Smurfit Italia 2YO Fillies S., 3d Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3. Dam of 7 named foals, all winners, inc:-

Perfect Sport. 9 wins at 1000m, 1200m, HK$3,169,415, HKJC Sim Sha Tsui H., Pak Tin H., On Ting H., Mai Po H., Yokohama H., Ping Shan H., Skipness H., Zhuhai H., 2d HKJC Tea for You II H., 3d HKJC Orchid H.-twice, Xinjiang H.

Finito Fling. 2 wins. See above.

Lukita. Winner at 900m in Aust. Dam of-

Magita. 4 wins to 1250m, A$133,545, ATC Canterbury Park H., IEU Respect Teachers Cup, STC Night Racing Friday H., 2d ATC Bacardi H., Sharp H., Super Saver H., 3d ATC Bradford Solar H., Members H. Dam of-

Brook Magic (Hinchinbrook). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$325,185, ATC Events by ATC H., Theraces H.-twice, 2d ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., Forum H., Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 3d ATC June S., L, BRC Vae Group H., ATC Book Spring Now Sprint H.

 

4th Dam

ALIGOTE, by Nebbiolo. 2 wins at 7f, 1¼m, Phoenix Park Pacemaker Video H. Half-sister to AMBIZIOSO. Dam of 9 named foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

FROM THE WOOD (Tap on Wood). 3 wins. See above.

Kate's Daisy. Unraced. Dam of-

Phoney Exchange. 3 wins to 6½f, US$79,510, Charles Town Country Road S., 2d Charles Town Lady Charles Town S. Dam of-

MIDNIGHTLOWDOWN (Stormin' Lyon). 8 wins to 6f, US$226,221, Zia Park New Mexico Classic Cup Championship S. (c&g), L, Albuquerque Casey Darnell Pony Express S., L.

Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
25-13A$108,900
39222A$2,364,600
Totals:14235A$2,473,500
At 2 : 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2 (1400m to Twilight Royale and beating Great Esteem), 3d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3 (1000m to Direct Charge and Crack a Roadie), MRC Chairman's S., L (1100m to Metastasio and Kona Breeze), MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S. (R), L (1000m to Crack a Roadie and Diva Dee)
At 3 : MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m beating Happy Trails and Fiorente), VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Criterion and Thunder Fantasy), 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2 (1600m to Divine Calling and beating Cluster), Mitchell McKenzie S., L (1200m to Cauthen and beating Long John), 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Long John and Divine Calling), CF Orr S., Gr.1 (1400m to Moment of Change and Eurozone)

Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 118 (in 2013), 116 (in 2014).

Videos
Progeny

SHAMUS AWARD Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14. 2 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$2,473,500, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL, MRC Chairman's S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2014. Sire of 144 progeny to race, 93 winners (64.0%), earnings of over $8.9 million, 7 stakes winners, 6 stakes placegetters, inc.




MR QUICKIE (15g, General Nediym, Volksraad). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,233,300, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, VRC Seppelt Wines H., MRC VOBIS Gold Heath S., MRC (Mornington) Mornington Guineas, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., SAJC Wolf Blass Wines H., Pakenham RC Grand Vue Springlands H., 2d Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, MRC VOBIS Gold Heath, Tile Importer H., 3d VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1.

ETANA (15f, Encosta de Lago, Alzao). 5 wins from 1300m to 2000m to 2019-20, A$388,550, BRC The Roses, Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions H., 2d VRC Flemington Family Lawn H., 3d Gold Coast Bracelet, L, SCTC Number One Quality Homes H.

SOUL PATCH (16c, Flying Spur, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m to 2019-20, A$605,850, Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2, VRC Go & Let Go Trophy, 2d MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., 3d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

TRUE DETECTIVE (16g, Geiger Counter, Oak Ridge). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1300m to 2019-20, A$440,600, ATC Up & Coming H., Gr.3, Exceedance at Vinery H., Iron Jack H., Pride of Dubai Yearlings 2YO H., 2d ATC Everest Carnival 2YO H., NSW Trainers Association H., Hawkesbury RC Gallipoli H., 3d ATC Inglis 3YO Sprint, Mark Alati Bookmakers H., 4th Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L.

SHAMINO (15g, El Moxie, Export Price). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m to 2019-20, A$223,875, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, TAB H., Community Co H., Murray Bridge RC Kathleen Mary H.

CLASSIC WEIWEI (15g, Generous, Sir Ivor). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$137,955, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, 2d SAJC Chad Hancock Foundation H., 3d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, VRC York Racecourse Ebor Trophy H., Visit Living Legends H.

FLYING AWARD (17c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). Winner at 2 in 2019-20, A$81,900, VRC Anzac Day S., L, 2d MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself 2YO H.

Causeway Girl (15f, Giant's Causeway, Luskin Star). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$267,100, VRC Furphy Ale Trophy, 2d VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, Kensington S., L, 3d MRC WJ Adams S., L, Glenn Wilkins H., Neds Same Race Multi H., MVRC Condare Court Tanderra H., 4th MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3.

Epic Girl (15f, Show a Heart, Air de France). 6 wins to 1200m to 2019-20, A$342,925, BRC Harrisons Menswear P., Christmas Movies H., Eureka Stud H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC GH Mumm H., BRC IPD Simpro & ACRS H., GCTC Aquis Pierata P., Ipswich TC Somerset Funerals P., 3d BRC Nudgee S., L, Astrojump Inflatables H., Mullins Lawyers H.

Malahide (15f, Charge Forward, Redoute's Choice). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m to 2019-20, A$231,700, Qld Tatt's RC Aquis Farm Crystal Slipper 2YO P., BRC Girls Day Out Raceday, Ipswich TC TAB P., GCTC Pink Ribbon Cup P., 2d BRC Daybreak Lover P., L, Never Forgotten P.

Golden Victory (15g, Domesday, Hurricane Sky). 4 wins at 1800m to 2019-20, 2d Macau Lisboa Challenge, L.

Another Award (17f, Encosta de Lago, Umatilla). Winner at 2 in 2019-20, 2d Murray Bridge RC Magic Millions 2YO P., 3d SAJC Oaklands P., L, Furphy 2YO P., Murray Bridge RC Adelaide Galvanising H.

Ironedge (17g, Sebring, Dante's Fury). Placed at 2 in 2019-20, 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L.

Irish Songs (15g, Johar, Green Desert). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2019-20, A$279,305, Murrumbidgee TC Iron Jack Wagga Town Plate H., ATC TAB Highway H., 3d ATC TAB Highway H.-3 times, Canterbury League Club H., Spring on Sale 2YO P.

Cordilla (16f, Fastnet Rock, Made of Gold). 3 wins at 1400m, 1450m in 2019-20, A$101,585, VRC Rivette Series Final, 3d MRC Ladbrokes Switch H.

Swats That (17f, Bel Esprit, Danzig). Winner at 2 in 2019-20, A$163,500, Bendigo JC 2YO Gold Rush.

Sausedge (15f, Rory's Jester, Godswalk). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2019-20, A$192,335, ATC Eden Brae Homes H., 3d ATC TAB Highway H.

Ethical Solution (16f, Count Dubois, Del Sarto). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m in 2019-20, A$112,155, SAJC Chapel Hill H., Fleurieu Milk Company H., Murray Bridge RC TAB H., 4th SAJC Breeder's S., Gr.3.

Sovereign Award (15f, Show a Heart, Flying Spur). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$174,925, MVRC Roger Booth & Donna Philpot H., MLA Holdings H.

Ethical Dilemma (15g, Count Dubois, Del Sarto). 5 wins to 1400m in 2019-20, TTC Cub H., Devonport RC Carlton Draught H., 2d TTC Cressy Crickey Club H., 3d Devonport RC White Wardrobe H.

Cosmic Award (15f, Made of Gold, New Regent). 5 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, A$78,925, SAJC Adelaide Cup Raceday H., 2d SAJC M&J Chickens H.

Perfect Award (15g, Caesour, Dancing Champ). 4 wins to 1500m to 2019-20, TTC Roy & Dora Coghlan Memorial H., 4 Pines in the Palms H., Kevin Sharkie H., 2d SAJC Burnside Village P., TTC Carlton & United Breweries H., 3d TTC Magic Millions 3YO Classic, Oakbank RC Qube Logistics H.

Lashoni (15f, Encosta de Lago, Groom Dancer). 4 wins to 1350m to 2019-20, A$113,050, BRC Lexus H., Gallopers Sports Club P., Steamatic H., 2d BRC Girls Day Out Raceday P., Steamatic P., 3d BRC Chandon H., River 94.9FM P., Giddy Up Club 2YO P., GCTC XXXX Dry H., Ipswich TC Kevin Keidge Memorial P.

Watchmen (15g, Vindication, Jade Hunter). 4 wins to 1350m to 2020-21, Ipswich TC Channel Seven H., 2d GCTC Brooklyn Standard P.

Gumshoe (15g, Machiavellian, Rahy). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2019-20, A$141,940, ATC TAB Highway H., 2d ATC TAB Highway H., 3d ATC Sydney Spring Racing H.

Academy (16g, Show a Heart, Rory's Jester). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2019-20, A$141,155, ATC Member Tours 2YO H., 2d ATC Alabama Express at Yulong H., 3d Coffs Harbour Cup, ATC TAB H.

Leg Work (16g, Denman, Last Tycoon). 3 wins to 1400m in 2019-20, A$102,540, ATC TAB Highway H., 3d Scone RC TAB Highway H.

Brutality (16g, General Nediym, Spinning World). 2 wins at 1550m, 1600m in 2019-20, A$85,520, ATC John Dasilva H., Hyland Eofy Sale P.

Music Award (16g, Valixir, Mister C). 2 wins at 1200m, 1350m in 2019-20, BRC XXXX Dry H.

Mufasta (15g, General Nediym, Carnegie). 2 wins at 1600m, BRC Brc.com.au H.

Contact Our Stud

Get in touch with our head office and stud for bookings and mating advice.

Contact